HighFinesse

Enter a new world of accuracy!

Quick Start Guide

Installation & Setup Guide

1. Install Software The installation software is currently deployed on a flash drive, it's stored in the envelope that contains the manual and certificate.

Express Setup: Automatic Installation, simply follow the prompts.
Custom Setup: For advanced users desiring custom settings. Follow the prompts.

Please install the software on your windows computer before connecting the HighFinesse device.

 
  Flashdrive
2. Connect the Wavemeter to Computer Some wavemeters have an external power supply. Please connect the power supply before connecting the USB cable.

Use the USB cable included in the delivery to connect wavemeter and your computer. Please avoid using USB cables longer than 5m, that might cause communication protocol difficulties with windows.

 
  USB cable
3. Connect the light source to the Wavemter Couple your light into a multimode or singlemode FC/APC:FC/PC connectorzied fiber patch cord. Please use the FC/APC end for the collimation end and the FC/PC end for the wavemeter. HighFinesse devices feature easy to use FC/PC connectors. Your measurement results will be erroneous when you apply FC/APC connectors to the wavemeter input.

We always supply several fiber patch cords appropriate for your device.

HighFinesse single-mode fibers are provided with a color code: blue ferrule for FC/PC, green for FC/APC.

 
  Connected Laser Source
4. Start Software Simply run the desktop shortcut.






 
  Start Software
5. Start Measurement Depending on your light source adjust the software settings in the graphical user interface:

Red: Select preferred unit
Yellow: Select pulsed or continuous
Green: Start the measurement
Blue: Adjust exposure manually or select "Automatic"





 
  GUI
6. Long-Term Graph The LongTerm program is set to automatically start with the measurement. After completion of your measurement save the long term data on your computer. You can re-load at any later time or use the data with any other statistical program.





 
  LongTerm Graph