Please select product group
and find your local distributor.

Button Distribution Product Group Wavelength Meter Button Distribution Product Group Spectrometer OSA Button Distribution Product Group Linewidth Analyzer
Button Distribution Product Group Precision Current Sources Button Distribution Product Group Calibration Sources
Button Close Menu
HighFinesse Logotype
Icon Events Icon All Datasheets Icon Quickfinder Icon Contact HighFinesse
HighFinesse Logotype
Icon Quickfinder Icon Call HighFinesse Icon Contact HighFinesse

Quick Start Guide

Icon Connection via Photonic Crystal Switch

HighFinesse WS Series Wavemeter,
connection to light source via
photonic crystal switch

start
Install Software First

Installing software for multiple wavelength meters or even two versions for the same instrument is possible.

Legacy software or instruments may experience compatibility issues. Please receive support from customer service in such cases.

Please note:

Some optional features require separate hardware parts. Please make sure to assemble them before software installation!

go on

1. Installation Software

Installation Software

The installation software is deployed on a flash drive. It‘s stored in the envelope that contains the manual and certificate.

2. Start setup.exe

Start setup.exe

Express Setup
Automatic installation, simply follow the prompts.

Custom Setup
For advanced users desiring custom settings. Follow the prompts.

3. Connect Wavelength Meter and Computer

Icon Connect Wavelength Meter and Computer

Some wavelength meters have an external power supply. Please connect the power supply before connecting the USB cable (included in shipment). Please avoid using USB cables longer than 3 meters – that might cause communication protocol difficulties with Windows.

4. Connect Wavelength Meter and Light
Source via a Photonic Crystal Switch

Icon Connection via Photonic Crystal Switch

 Please note: Pay attention to the damage thresholds specified in the switch manual. A few µJ (µW @ 1 s exposure) or even less are usually enough to achieve a measurement. Take special care when working with pulsed lasers.

Suitable patchcords:

All wavelength meters feature FC/PC sockets.

The PCS input fibers with a core diameter of 9 µm can be used as an input for the photonic crystal fiber switch over the whole wavelength range of the wavemeter.

Whereas these fibers are not endlessly singlemode themselves the optics in the photonic crystal switch will ensure that the output is singlemode over the whole wavelength range of the instrument.

Use the  FC/APC:FC/APC  patchcord
between switch and laser.

Your measurement results will be impaired when you apply
FC/APC connectors to a wavelength meter input.

5. Start Software

Icon Start Software

Simply run the desktop shortcut.

6. Start Measurement

Icon Start Measurement

Depending on your light source adjust the software settings in the graphical user interface.

A) Select preferred unit

B) Select pulsed or continuous

C) Select Adjust exposure manually or select “Automatic”

D) Start the measurement

7. Long-Term Graph

Icon Long-Term Graph

The Long-Term program is set to automatically start with the measurement. After completion of your measurement save the long-term data on your computer. You can reload at any later time or use the data with any other statistical program.

Further Questions or Help with
Setting Up the Wavelength Meter?

Don't hesitate to contact our service team for support.

contact service team
Icon Quick Start Guide (PDF-File)

Quick Start Guide
Photonic Crystal Switch
(PDF-File)

What else can we do for you?

Button Frequently Asked Button Quick Start Guide ButtonTutorials & Manuals Button Software Updates Button Downloads Button Warranty Terms Button Terms and Conditions