Please select product group
and find your local distributor.

Button Distribution Product Group Wavelength Meter Button Distribution Product Group Spectrometer OSA Button Distribution Product Group Linewidth Analyzer
Button Distribution Product Group Precision Current Sources Button Distribution Product Group Calibration Sources
Button Close Menu

learn more
got it
HighFinesse Logotype
Icon Events Icon All Datasheets Icon Quickfinder Icon Contact HighFinesse
HighFinesse Logotype
Icon Quickfinder Icon Call HighFinesse Icon Contact HighFinesse

Quick Start Guide

Please find below a short description how
to get the wavelength meter up and running
in a couple of minutes

start

This Quick Start Guide is also available as PDF-file.

pdf-file
Install Software First

Please install software on your Windows computer before connecting the wavelength meter.

Installing software for multiple wavelength meters or even two versions for the same device can lead to driver conflicts. All previous versions should be uninstalled prior to installation of the current version.

Please note:

Some optional features require separate hardware parts. Please make sure to assemble them before software installation!

go on

1. Installation Software

Installation Software

The installation software is deployed on a flash drive. It‘s stored in the envelope that contains the manual and certificate.

2. Start setup.exe

Start setup.exe

Express Setup
Automatic installation, simply follow the prompts.

Custom Setup
For advanced users desiring custom settings. Follow the prompts.

3. Connect Wavelength Meter and Computer

Icon Connect Wavelength Meter and Computer

Some devices have an external power supply. Please connect the power supply before connecting the USB cable (included in shipment). Please avoid using USB cables longer than 5 meters – that might cause communication protocol difficulties with Windows.

4. Connect Wavelength Meter and Light Source

Icon Connect Wavelength Meter and Lightsource

Suitable patchcords are included in delivery.

All wavelength meters and switches feature FC/PC sockets. Multimode patch cords have FC/PC on both ends.

Singlemode patch cords feature FC/APC connectors on one side, for coupling your light source in.

Icon Green ferrule for Singlemode FC/APC

Green ferrule for singlemode FC/APC

Icon Blue ferrule for singlemode FC/PC

Blue ferrule for singlemode FC/PC

Icon Black ferrule for multimode FC/PC

Black ferrule for multimode FC/PC

Your measurement results will be impaired when you apply FC/APC connectors to a wavelength meter input.

5. Start Software

Icon Start Software

Simply run the desktop shortcut.

6. Start Measurement

Icon Start Measurement

Depending on your light source adjust the software settings in the graphical user interface.

A) Select preferred unit

B) Select pulsed or continuous

C) Select Adjust exposure manually or select “Automatic”

D) Start the measurement

7. Long-Term Graph

Icon Long-Term Graph

The Long-Term program is set to automatically start with the measurement. After completion of your measurement save the long-term data on your computer. You can reload at any later time or use the data with any other statistical program.

Further Questions or Help with
Setting Up the Wavelength Meter?

Don't hesitate to contact our service team for support.

contact service team
Icon Quick Start Guide (PDF-File)

Quick Start Guide
(PDF-File)

What else can we do for you?

Button Frequently Asked Button Quick Start Guide Button Software Updates Button Downloads Button Warranty Terms Button Terms and Conditions